28 July 2011

your questions answered

The other day, I opened the board up for questions.
In other words, people could ask me whatever they wanted. Here are my answers!

Q. What are your pet peeves?
A. I have way too many pet peeves. 
1. I hate odd socks. I literally can't even go to bed with odd socks.
2. I really don't like loud noises: shouting, really loud music, noisy trucks, screaming. Nope.
3. Slurping.
4. Plastic bags in a sink full of water. Yeah, I know.

Q. What are your pet loves?
A. 1.People leaving little notes everywhere around the house for you. Love it.
2. People dropping in for surprise visits.
3. People ringing up just to see how you are.
4. Observing people (I know this sounds weird! bear with me) and how they do things.
I LOVE seeing the way different people drive, cook, talk, laugh, sing. I just love it.

Q. A few favourite blogs?
A. Phew! Only some?

Q. How many designs have you done?
A. For other people? Umm...only three, coming up four. For myself, five or six!

Q. What got you into blogging?
A. Great question! I guess I saw a number of other people doing it and it seemed a cool way to stay in touch with friends and share some stuff.
Then it went on from there. I found more & more out about the blogging world and how many people were in it and luckily I got to meet some way-too-awesome bloggers! 
I hope to meet more people as I go along and make more great friends;-)

Q. What is your favourite food?
A. I love fruit. Raspberries, strawberries. And I love Chelsea Scrolls (or buns, as some of you might say) without sultanas in them.

Q. Favourite season?
A. Summer. All the way. But Summer really isn't Summer in England.
So when I say Summer, I mean an New Zealand Summer!
Those Summers are SO good.
Lol, I just said Summer 6 times. Make that 7.

Q. Sneakers or Flip-flops?
A. Hmmm, can I say neither? I don't really wear sneakers and I NEVER wear flip-flops.
I have this thing about feet. Yeah, we don't really like each other.
I mostly wear ugg Boots & high heel boots when it's cold and cute flats and small heels when it's warm.

Q. Cats or Dogs?
A. I am such a dog person. I just love dogs to pieces.
Me + Dogs? Great friends.

Q. Is your hair really that curly...or did you curl it yourself?
A. No, my hair isn't that curly (referring to this picture), my hair is naturally wavy, so when I want really curly hair like that, I put my hair in rags the night before and then voila!
It usually lasts 3 days without any hairspray/gel/mousse.

Q. What are you doing/not doing in order to stay pure for your future husband?
A. Wow, didn't see that one coming! lol Nice.
Hmmm...I actually have no desire whatsoever to get married, in fact, I'd rather not.
So, in light of that fact I stay pure for the Lord, not for my future husband! I merely think of boys as brothers, but obviously I don't treat them with the same intimacy/physical friendliness as I do my real brother.
Does that answer the question?? :-)

Q. How does being a Christian make you different from those who aren't?
A. What an awesome question!
It is not so much that being a Christian makes me different, but it is Christ in me who makes me different from the world.
I have Christ's light in me, and light being the opposite of dark, it is the light that makes me different. I have eternity to look forward to, a surety of life after death, which in turn makes me live for Christ, not myself. Not to say that I don't find myself living for my own selfish wants and desires sometimes, because I do!
  But more and more I find that my desires turn into His desires and I begin to live for Him, not my own flesh.
Does that make sense?

P.S. If you have any other questions, just ask in a comment below and I'll add my answers to this post!


  1. Great post Jessie! :) Loved reading your answers :) And btw, I LOVED MLM Part 11. For some odd reason I can't put my finger on, its one of my favorite parts yet. I don't know, maybe it just more inspiring.
    Okay, I have a few questions for you:
    What is your LEAST favorite color?
    What is your LEAST favorite food?
    What is your LEAST favorite movie?
    If you were going to be stranded on a desert island (somehow) and you could only have 1 thing with you (besides your Bible, and, obviously, clothes) what would it be?
    If you could have been a co-author writing whatever book, what would it be? (And thats not to say you would have actually written anything, it just means that somehow the finished product that it is now, you somehow would have done too. Sorry, confusing!)
    If you could meet one author who would it be? (That could be the author of anything, book, song, article, etc.)
    What is your favorite book?
    What/who is your favorite band/artist?
    And now, last but not least, getting really deep now, what sleeping position do you tend to usually sleep in? ;)

    Sorry there was soooo many, you could probably do a post answering just those! Yup, you most definitely could.

    By the way, sorry I haven't emailed you recently--my computer has cracked. Yeah, I know. Sucks!!!
    Now I have half a computer screen to work with--oh joy!

  2. Thank you so much for answering my questions! Awww! I'm glad you like my blog! I feel so good :) Your blog is awesome as well, just to let you know! Even though sometimes I MAY NOT comment, it doesn't mean I didn't read the post... I ALWAYS read your post :D

  3. Wonderful answers!! Especially the last one ;)

  4. http://dramaticelegance.blogspot.com/2011/07/respuesta-answer.html

    I answered your questions on my blog! =)